Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Trinity Wall Street (“Trinity”, “we”, or “our”). Accordingly, we have established and implemented information handling practices for www.trinitywallstreet.org, www.trinitynyc.com, and www.trinitygiftshopnyc.com (collectively, the “Sites”) that we believe are consistent with the highest standards and best practices of organizations doing business on the Internet. This Privacy Policy describes the practices that apply to the Sites, including, specifically, the information we collect about you, when and how we collect that information and what may happen to that information. We have prepared this detailed Privacy Policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about our practices so that you can make informed decisions about how you use the Sites. Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

When You Visit The Sites
You can always visit the Sites without revealing who you are or providing any personal information. However, when you visit, we do learn your Internet Protocol address and may associate it with your record in applications such as Google Analytics and CRM (Customer Relationship Manager) software. By using your data, we can better understand, for example, how the Sites are navigated, how many visitors arrive at specific pages, the length and frequency of stays at the Sites, and the types of browsers and computer operating systems used by our visitors. We may use this information to improve the Sites’s Content and ease of use.

When You Correspond With Us, Donate Money, or Purchase Items
When you expressly provide us with your personal information, whether by sending us an email or by providing information directly to the Sites, for example, by signing up for one of our programs, donating money to our church, or purchase goods from our gift shop, we will learn your name, email address, zip code and other contact information. In addition, we will learn your name, contact information, the amount of your charitable donation, and products purchased (as applicable) when you donate to our church via trinitywallstreet.org or purchase goods through our gift shop via trinitygiftshopnyc.com. However, we will never have access to any credit card or other financial information you provide in connection with your donation or product purchases, such information being obtained directly, and used only, by our third-party service providers charged with managing our credit card and other financial transactions.

We will take all reasonable measures to protect your contact information, and we will not share it with third parties, such as direct marketers, without your request or consent. However, you acknowledge and agree that we or our authorized agents may provide your personal information (a) to third-party providers of services to the Sites, such as computer programmers and technicians, to maintain or update the Sites or servers on which the Sites reside, or to help improve the Sites’s Content and ease of use, (b) to third-party suppliers that may send products you have ordered directly to you, or (c) to other third parties when compelled by a court order or other legal process. With respect to (a) and (b) above, we will provide your information only to third parties that are under obligation to reasonably protect this information.

Security
The Sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We safeguard the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and other procedures. However, it is not possible to guarantee the security or integrity of information disclosed online. Because no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet, including when you are using the Sites.

Cookies and Pixel Tags
We or our authorized agent may place a “cookie” or “pixel tag” on your computer when you come to the Sites. These devices are small computer files that our computer sends to your computer and that your computer sends back to us each time you visit the Sites. We may use these devices to collect data to help us personalize and improve your experience on the Sites. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the sites you visit. If you decide not to accept our cookies, your ability to use some features on the Sites may be impaired because our computer will not automatically recognize yours.

Links to Third-Party Websites
The Sites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Sites and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Sites and does not cover information collected elsewhere.

California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1798.83, a California resident who has provided personal information to a business with which he/she has established a business relationship has the right to request from that business information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom such personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed, upon receipt of a request by a California resident. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right. As noted above, we do not disclose such personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy
Trinity reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices in this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by mail at Trinity Wall Street, Attn: Office of the General Counsel, 120 Broadway, 38th Floor, New York, NY 10271, or email contact@trinitywallstreet.org.

Last updated as of February 21, 2017.

© 2017 Trinity Wall Street